Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy govern the use of the https://ontimerentacar.gr owned by the Company under the name: SIDERIS EAGGELOS & Co LP., Car Rentals Tax ID 801107780, Tax Office of Samos, Registration number: 0311E81000065401

Address: 4, Arch. Kyrilou

Samos

Greece

Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully before using our website or obtaining any information, product or service.

Amendment of the terms of this

On Time Car Rental reserves the right to modify or renew the terms and conditions of transactions, so we recommend that you read the Terms of Use available on our Site from time to time, and keep yourselves informed of them.

On Time Car Rental has every right to deny access to its Website, delete accounts, remove or edit content, or even cancel a reservation at its sole discretion.

Copyright

Texts, images, trademarks, as well as any other material on our website, is our intellectual property and is protected by Greek and International copyright laws. Reproduction, reissue, loading, announcement, dissemination or transmission, or any other use of the content in any way or means for commercial purposes is permitted only with the prior written consent of our Company or any other copyright holder. All products and trademarks that exist on our website and do not bear the mark of On Time Car Rental belong to the respective third parties and may be mentioned on our website only for identification purposes.

It is also expressly prohibited to reproduce, copy, sell, resell or any form of exploitation, part or all of our website, for any commercial purpose.

 Limitation of liability

On Time Car Rental makes no warranty regarding the reliability, accuracy, completeness or appropriateness of the information provided through it.

The Website is not responsible for any damages of any form that may result from its use, including any direct, indirect, accidental, positive and consequential damage that may result from the use, access or inability to use the Website as well as the information and other materials made available through it.

Similarly, we are not responsible for any direct, indirect, moral, incidental or consequential damage of any kind arising out of or relating to any use of our website and its content, as well as any malfunction or delay in your bookings.

Links to and from other websites

The Site may contain links to other Websites on the Internet in order to facilitate access to information. Any links to third-party websites are provided solely for your convenience. Our Website does not control the content of these and is not responsible for any loss or damage (direct, indirect, accidental, incidental and/or consequential) that may result from their use.

Social media

Through our Website you have the option of interacting with social media, such as Facebook’s Like option. These features may allow access to and/or login to your social media accounts. We do not control these social services and your profiles on them, and we cannot change your privacy settings on these services or set rules on how you use your personal information on them. These issues are related to your control as well as social networking service providers. Before making use of any such social media suggested by our Website, we recommend that you read all policies and information about the services of the respective social media to better learn about their privacy policies.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms of Use and any amendments thereto are governed by and construed in accordance with Greek and European law. For any dispute arising from this use of the website, which cannot be resolved out of court, the courts of Samos are appointed competent.

Privacy Policy / Privacy

A prerequisite for the communication between us, is the disclosure by you of certain personal information. Before you can contact us and make a reservation, we will ask you for your full name, email address and phone number.

We will not make unfair use without your prior approval. Specifically, our company in no way discloses, discloses, sells, or exchanges the personal information and information you trust us with. It uses this information solely to enable communication between us.

Collection and use of Personal Data

What data do we collect?

We receive the personal data that you choose to provide to us (such as the information you send us when you fill out the contact form of our Website). Our purpose is to collect only the personal data voluntarily provided by you so that we can provide you with the appropriate information and easily make your reservations through our Website.

In case you choose to subscribe to our list, in order to send you Newsletters and newsletters, you will be asked for your name and email address.

Through this website, we will never  ask you for the Number of Credit or Debit or Prepaid Card or other payment card and we do not make any kind of electronic payments.  Also, please do not disclose confidential information in your messages.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer each time you access the internet. The IP address is technically necessary for your navigation on our website. Allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. The use of the IP address is made in accordance with the provisions of Law 3471/06 on “Personal Data Protection & Private. Life in Electronic Communications” and Law 2472/1997 on “Protection of the individual from the processing of Personal Data”, as they apply each time.

Confidentiality

We do not disclose personal information we collect about you to third parties except in the following cases:

We share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions (e.g. web hosting service providers).

We may also disclose information about you:

-following a prosecutor’s order or a court order

-in case of fraud or other illegal activities to safeguard the interests of our Company.

-What are your rights:

You may request access to your data, request that we delete your information or restrict its processing by contacting us as indicated below.

You may also, by filling out the contact form, request access to the personal information we hold about you, request that we correct, update, modify, delete your information or restrict the processing of such information.

You can contact us by filling out the contact form and ask us, at any time, to remove your information from our mailing lists.

Security and time of personal data retention

Your personal data is kept in the database of our Website only for as long as is necessary for the realization of the processing purposes in accordance with the applicable laws and is not retained for longer than the period specified by applicable law.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to the browser from the website you visit. Our Website uses only the absolutely necessary cookies for its proper and safe operation. These types of cookies help us make our website as user-friendly as possible and continually improve the browsing experience on our website.

However, if you do not wish to accept cookies, you may choose to disable, reject or block them by looking at the relevant settings on your computer.